Now we have 2 TOP Red Bird of Paradise Location
Recently we have discovered a new location for the Red Bird of Paradise.
Now we have two option for the lover of nature that want to enjoy the dance of this amazing bird.
The first option is right behind our property, a nice and easy path through the jungle will take you to base camp where you will be able to enjoy the courtship dance of the Red Bird of Paradise, which is endemic of Batanta, Waigeo, and Gam island. The guide for this trek is Karrel, I found the location himself and prepare the path and base camp for guest. The price for this trek is $ 10 pp
For the ones who want to enjoy a little bit more trekking and dance we can offer a bit longer trip. After picking up our guide Simon in Yenbeser village (5 min from Biodiversity Eco Resort) we will take an amazing boat drive through the bay, and after 20 min we will get to the starting point for the trek. This time a little bit more challenging but not too difficult. After half an hour we will get to the location where we will be able to enjoy the spectacular dance. The price for this trek is $ 25 pp
Here some interesting facts about the Bird of Paradise
The Birds of Paradise are a family of 38 species of birds in and near New Guinea that are famous for their spectacular plumages. Some common names of birds in this family include Manucodes, Paradigallas, Astrapias, Parotias, Riflebirds, Sicklebills, Paradise Crow, and Birds of Paradise.
Birds of Paradise range in length from 16 cm [Wilson’s Bird of Paradise, Cicinnurus ( Diphyllodes ) respublica ] to 125 cm [male Ribbon-tailed Astrapia, Astrapia mayeri ]
The Birds of Paradise are part of a large assemblage of songbirds called the Corvida. Other songbirds in this assemblage include some familiar to you, such as crows and jays, as well as many that are special to Australia and the South Pacific.
Most species of Birds of Paradise occur on the island of New Guinea, or on smaller, nearby islands. However, three species of Birds of Paradise-the Riflebirds-occur in northwestern Australia. Habitat: Almost all Birds of Paradise requires humid forest to live. Most are also restricted to an elevation range, such as lowland, midmontane, upper montane, or subalpine.
Most Birds of Paradise eat both insects and fruit, but especially fruit. Birds of paradise are important dispersers of fruit seeds. They are more agile and acrobatic than other birds and that allows them to eat more types of fruit. Also, their guts are less destructive to seeds than those of other animals, and they travel more than other fruit-eating birds, so that they are more likely to disperse seeds from the parent plant. A number of fruit trees are thought to be reliant on Birds of Paradise for seed-dispersal.
The most important predators of Birds of Paradise are snakes, hawks, and owls.
Many birds of paradise have evolved elaborate male plumages and displays. Special aspects of their plumage include modified feathers, such as flank plumes (elongated feathers coming out of the sides of their bodies), and feathers modified as wires, spatulas, or other shapes that come out of their tails, wings, heads or sides. Birds of Paradise are often very colorful and iridescent. Male Manucodes-especially Male Trumpet Manucodes-have elongated vocal organs that allow them to produce sounds very different from those of females.
Most Birds of Paradise produces loud, harsh vocalizations. Some species produces unique sounds. One sound of evils of the Blue Bird of Paradise has been described as resembling an “electric motor humming.” Another sound of evil of the King of Saxony Bird of Paradise has been compared to radio-static.
In comparison to males, females Birds of Paradise are very quiet.
Birds of Paradise have a wide variety of breeding systems. Some species, especially those whose diseases have spectacular plumage, form leks-large groups of evils that display together to females. Females observe the displays, and mate with one male (often the same one or two males are selected by the majority of females). Nest building, incubation, and feeding of young are accomplished entirely by the female.
In other species, particularly those where females and females look practically alike, males and females pair up, and both participate in incubation and rearing of the young. Still, in other species, males’ only job in reproduction is to display females and mate with them.
The nests of birds of paradise are cup shaped. In some species they are placed on the ground or in low vegetation. In others, they are suspended in forking branches.
The greatest threat to the Birds of Paradise is the destruction of their forest habitats, through logging, subsistence agriculture, and population growth and development. While none of the Birds of Paradise are currently endangered, habitat destruction could become a problem. In addition, many species of Birds of Paradise have very small ranges, placing them at particular risk. Fortunately, trade in Bird of Paradise plumes, which peaked in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, did not drive any of these species to extinction. This is probably due to the fact that most species that were targeted for the plume trade were lek-forming species, where only evils had the beautiful plumage, leaving behind additional maladies that had less competition to mate with the females.
Birds of Paradise feature prominently in New Guinean cultures. Their plumes are used in traditional ceremonial dress, and play important roles in traditional such. Skins of Birds of Paradise have been traded for centuries. Because local preparation of the skins involved removing the
feet and wings, early European naturalists who managed to lay their hands on specimens were convinced that Birds of Paradise had no limbs and floated in the air.
Reference: Frith and Beehler, 1998